2015 Oscars: The Complete Winners List

Julianne Moore on the 2015 Oscars stage

Here’s the complete list of winners from the 87th Academy Awards:

Best Picture:
American Sniper
WINNER: Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Actress:
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
WINNER: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Actor:
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton, Birdman
WINNER: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Director:
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher

Best Supporting Actress:
WINNER: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Laura Dern, Wild
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into The Woods

Best Supporting Actor:
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
WINNER: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Animated Feature:
WINNER: Big Hero 6

The Boxtrolls
How To Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of  the Princess Kaguya

Best Original Screenplay:
Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest Hotel
E. Max Frye & Dan Futterman, Foxcatcher
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
Jason Hall, American Sniper
WINNER: Graham Moore, The Imitation Game
Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything
Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice

Best Original Score:
WINNER: Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Johann Johannsson, The Theory of Everything
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
Gary Yershon, Mr. Turner

Best Original Song:
“Everything is Awesome,” The Lego Movie
WINNER: “Glory,” Selma
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
“Lost Stars,” Begin Again
“Grateful,” Beyond the Lights

Best Documentary Feature:
WINNER: Citizenfour

Last Days In Vietnam
Virunga
Finding Vivian Maier
The Salt of the Earth

Best Film Editing:
American Sniper
Boyhood
The Imitation Game
WINNER: Whiplash
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Cinematography:
WINNER: Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
Ryszard Lenczewski and Łukasz Żal, Ida
Dick Pope, Mr. Turner
Robert D. Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Roger Deakins, Unbroken

Best Production Design:
WINNER:
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into The Woods
Mr. Turner

Best Animated Short:
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
WINNER: Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

Best Visual Effects:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
WINNER: Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Sound Editing:
WINNER: American Sniper

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Birdman
Unbroken

Best Sound Mixing:
American Sniper
Birdman
Interstellar
Unbroken
WINNER: Whiplash

Best Live Action Short:
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
WINNER: The Phone Call
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh

Best Documentary Short:
WINNER: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper (La Parka)
White Earth

Best Foreign Language Film:
WINNER: Ida (Poland)

Leviathan (Russia)
Tangerines (Estonia)
Timbuktu (Mauritania)
Wild Tales (Argentina)

Best Costume Design:
Colleen Atwood, Into The Woods
WINNER: Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner
Anna B. Sheppard, Maleficent
Mark Bridges, Inherent Vice

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
Foxcatcher
WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy

Click here for complete Oscars coverage, and download the Yahoo App for instant insider updates.

Related Tags